29 MAY 2006 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
SEVİM BULUÇ HALL |
|
9.00-10.0 OPENING CEREMONY |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN |
10.30-10.45 2005 Troia Excavations |
Peter JABLONKA |
10.50-11.05 2005 Excavations at Kültepe |
Kutlu EMRE |
11.10-11.25 Excavations at Assos-2005 |
Nurettin ARSLAN |
11.25-11.40 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Aliye ÖZTAN |
11.40-11.55 The Paşalar Excavation-Bursa 2005 |
Berna ALPAGUT |
12.00-12.15 Karain Excavations, 2005 |
Işın YALÇINKAYA |
12.20-12.35 2005 Üçağızlı Cave Excavation |
Erksin GÜLEÇ |
12.40-12.55 Excavation of Çorakyerler 2005 |
Ayla SEVİM |
12.55-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Kutlu EMRE |
14.00-14.15 Çatalhöyük 2005 |
Shahina FARID |
14.20-14.35 2005 Season at Kırklareli |
Mehmet ÖZDOĞAN |
14.40-14.55 2004-2005 Excavations at Acemhöyük |
Aliye ÖZTAN |
15.00-15.15 Bademağacı Excavations 2005 |
Gülsün UMURTAK |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Önder BİLGİ |
15.25-15.40 Domuztepe Excavations 2005 |
Stuart CAMPBELL |
15.45-16.00 Hacımusalar Excavations |
İlknur ÖZGEN |
16.05-16.20 Küllüoba Excavations, 2005 |
Turan EFE |
16.25-16.40 Excavations at Çine-Tepecik Höyük, 2005 Campaign |
Sevinç GÜNEL |
16.40-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Nurettin YARDIMCI |
16.50-17.05 Zeyve Höyük (Porsuk) 2005 |
Dominique BEYER |
17.10-17.25 Excavations at Samsun-İkiztepe in 2005 |
Önder BİLGİ |
17.30-17.45 Alaca Höyük Excavations 2005 |
Duygu ÇELİK |
17.50-18.05 The 2005 Excavations at Çadır Höyük |
Samuel PALEY |
18.05-18.15 Discussion |
29 MAY 2006 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Latife SUMMERER |
10.30-10.50 Conservation and Restoration of the Fountain Building in Caunus |
Sabahattin KÜÇÜK |
10.55-11.15 Restoration Problems of Yakutiye Medresse in Erzurum |
Bekir ESKİCİ |
11.20-11.40 Restoration of Baptistery |
Hüseyin AKILLI |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Hasan BAHAR |
11.50-12.10 New Investigations on the Painted Wooden Grave Chamber in Tatarlı |
Latife SUMMERER |
12.15-12.35 The Traces of Mongols in Anatolia: The Kösedagh War Finds from Sivas Museum |
Erdal ESER |
12.40-13.00 The Otoman Tombstones in Burdur Museum |
Şevkiye KAZAN |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
|
29 MAY 2006 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Eşref ABAY |
14.00-14.20 Survey of Taşkent |
Asuman BALDIRAN |
14.25-14.45 Komana Survey 2005 |
Deniz Burcu ERCİYAS |
14.50-15.10 2005 Archaeological Survey in Afyon Region |
Özdemir KOÇAK |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Özdemir KOÇAK |
15.25-15.45 The Megalithic and Rock Monuments and Early Cult Complexes in the Northwest Anatolia and Thrace Project. The Survey in the Provinces of Edirne and Kırklareli |
Engin BEKSAÇ |
15.50-16.10 Archaeological Survey in Denizli/Çivril Plain, 2005 |
Eşref ABAY |
16.15-16.35 2005 Erzin-İskenderun Survey |
Ann KILLEBREW |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Engin BEKSAÇ |
16.50-17.10 Survey in Konya and Karaman Provinces, 2005 |
Hasan BAHAR |
17.15-17.35 A Voyage with Uluburun 2 |
Hayat ERKANAL |
17.40-18.00 Archaeological Survey in the Malatya Region: 2005 Season |
Gian Maria DI NOCERA |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |
|
29 MAY 2006 MONDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
C HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet TOP |
10.30-10.50 Surveys in the Provinces of Ağrı in 2005 |
Akın BİNGÖL |
10.55-11.15 The Survey of Gümüşhane 2005 |
Hüseyin YURTTAŞ |
11.20-11.40 The Survey of Historical Roads and Cultural Heritages in Artvin-Erzurum: Çoruh Valley, 2005 |
Osman AYTEKİN |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Osman AYTEKİN |
11.50-12.10 A Survey of Hakkari and Şırnak Provinces and Their Districts 2005 (Middle Age and Later) |
Mehmet TOP |
12.15-12.35 The Survey of Siirt and Batman Districts of the Year 2005 |
Zekai ERDAL |
12.40-13.00 Middle Age Georgian Archictecture Survey at Artvin, Erzurum, Ardahan Region in 2005 |
Fahriye BAYRAM |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Elif Tül TULUNAY |
14.00-14.20 İstanbul Rescue Archaeological Survey. The Districts of Eminönü |
Ferudun ÖZGÜMÜŞ |
14.25-14.45 Sultanahmet Project: The Boukoleon Harbour 2005 |
Eugenia BOLOGNESİ RECCHİ FRANCESCHINI |
14.50-15.10Survey of Mediaeval and Turkish Period in Çanakkale (2005) |
A. Osman UYSAL |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: A. Osman UYSAL |
15.25-15.45 Archaeological Survey of Kocaeli and its Environs 2005 |
Ayşe ÇALIK ROSS |
15.50-16.10 Survey at Sigeion (Troas). First Campaign |
Thomas SCHÄFER |
16.15-16.35 Nif (Olympos) Mountain Research Project: Survey 2005 |
Elif Tül TULUNAY |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ayşe ÇALIK ROSS |
16.50-17.10 The 2005 Archaeological Survey in Upper Euphrates Region |
Ertuğrul DANIK |
17.15-17.35 Survey of Immovable Cultural Heritage Inventory of the City of Osmaniye in 2005 |
Füsun TÜLEK |
17.40-18.00 Survey Devrek-Gökçebey (Tefen) in 2005 |
Güngör KARAUĞUZ |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |
|
30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
SEVİM BULUÇ HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Sachihiro OMURA |
9.00-9.15 Parion 2005 |
Cevat BAŞARAN |
9.20-9.35 Perge Excavation and Restoration Works in 2005 |
Halûk ABBASOĞLU |
9.40-9.55 Aphrodisias 2005 |
Roland SMITH |
10.00-10.15 Ephesos 2005 |
Friedrich KRİNZİNGER |
10.15-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Halûk ABBASOĞLU |
10.25-10.40 Dascylium |
Aytekin ERDOĞAN |
10.45-11.00 Work at Gordion in 2005 |
G. Kenneth SAMS |
11.05-11.20 Kerkenes Dağ 2005 |
Geoffrey SUMMERS |
11.25-11.40 Kinet Höyük, 2005 Season |
Marie-Henriette GATES |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: G. Kenneth SAMS |
11.50-12.05 Tilmen Höyük 2005 |
Nicolò MARCHETTI |
12.10-12.25 Karatepe-Aslantaş and Domuztepe 2005 |
Halet ÇAMBEL |
12.30-12.45 Excavations at Boğazköy-Hattusa 2005-2005 |
Jürgen SEEHER |
12.50-13.05 Excavations at Kaman-Kalehöyük in 2005 |
Sachihiro OMURA |
13.05-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Armağan ERKANAL |
14.00-14.15 The 2005 Campaign at Mersin-Yumuktepe |
Isabella CANEVA |
14.20-14.35 Tell Tayinat Excavations, 2005 |
Timothy P. HARRISON |
14.40-14.55 The 2005 Excavations at Arslantepe |
Marcella FRANGIPANE |
15.00-15.15 Research at Tilbeshar in 2005: A City from the Early and Middle Bronze Age |
Christine KEPINSKI |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU |
15.25-15.40 Excavations at Liman Tepe, 2005 |
Hayat ERKANAL |
15.45-16.00 Excavations at Gökçeada-Yenibademli Höyük, 2005 |
Halime HÜRYILMAZ |
16.05-16.20 2005 Harran Excavation and Restoration Works in Harran |
Nurettin YARDIMCI |
16.25-16.40 Excavations Panaztepe 2005 |
Armağan ERKANAL |
16.40-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Hayat ERKANAL |
16.50-17.05 Excavations and Restorations at Altıntepe-2005 |
Mehmet KARAOSMANOĞLU |
17.10-17.25 The 2005 Excavation at Şarhöyük-Dorylaion |
Taciser SİVAS |
17.30-17.45 Excavation at Van-Upper Anzaf Urartian Fortress |
Oktay BELLİ |
17.50-18.05 Van-Ayanis Excavations, 2005 |
Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU |
18.05-18.15 Discussion |
|
30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Turgut H. ZEYREK |
9.00-9.20 Otoman Purses (Watch Pouch, Seal Watch Pouch, tobacco purses a.o.) in Silifke Museum |
Candan ÜLKÜ |
9.25-9.45 A Capital in Mersin Museum (Env.No. 03.1.3) |
Candan ÜLKÜ |
9.50-10.10 Reliquaries in Kahramanmaraş, Malatya and Taşucu Amphora Museums |
Ayşe AYDIN |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Candan ÜLKÜ |
10.25-10.45 Architectural Blocs in the Denizli-Hisarköy Museum Depot |
Bilal SÖĞÜT |
10.50-11.10 In the Light of the Roman Artifacts in Southern Museums, Regional Features and Relations Atelier |
Enver AKIN |
11.15-11.35 2004-2005 Milas Hayıtlı Mahallesi Rescue Excavations Finds at Milas Museum |
Abuzer KIZIL |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Bilal SÖĞÜT |
11.50-12.10 Sculptures and Historical Blocks with Relief from Nicomedia (İzmit) |
Turgut H. ZEYREK |
12.15-12.35 The Ephesos Portrait Project |
Maria AURENHAMMER |
12.40-13.00 The Architectural and Decorative Late Antique and Byzantine Sculptures of “Agoradepo” at Ephesus: Prolegomena to a Catalogue |
Eugenio RUSSO |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
|
30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Süleyman ÖZKAN |
14.00-14.15 2005 Haliminhanı-Hayranlı Excavation |
Erksin GÜLEÇ |
14.20-14.35 Palaeolithic of Kaletepe 2005 |
Nur BALKAN ATLI |
14.40-14.55 The First Season at Barçın Hüyük (Yenişehir II) |
Jacob ROODENBERG |
15.00-15.15 Göbekli Tepe Excavations 2005 |
Klaus SCHMIDT |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Nur BALKAN ATLI |
15.25-15.40 Güvercinkayası 2005 Excavation |
Sevil GÜLÇUR |
15.45-16.00 Excavations at Akarçay Tepe, 2005 |
Mihriban ÖZBAŞARAN |
16.05-16.20 Ulucak Höyük Excavations, 2005 |
Altan ÇİLİNGİROĞLU |
16.25-16.40 Excavation at Van-Yoncatepe Palace |
Oktay BELLİ |
16.40-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Erksin GÜLEÇ |
16.50-17.05 2005 Excavations at Köşk Höyük |
Süleyman ÖZKAN |
17.10-17.25 Excavations at Çeşme-Bağlararası, 2005 |
Hayat ERKANAL |
17.30-17.45 2005 Results from Tell Atchana (Alalakh) |
K. Aslıhan YENER |
17.50-18.05 Tepecik-Çiftlik Excavations 2005 |
Erhan BIÇAKÇI |
18.05-18.15 Discussion |
|
30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
C HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Emel ERTEN |
9.00-9.20 Surface Investigations at Neolithic Coşkuntepe-2005 |
Turan TAKAOĞLU |
9.25-9.45 The 2005 Survey in Eskişehir, Kütahya, Afyonkarahisar Provinces |
Hakan SİVAS |
9.50-10.10 Adana (Ceyhan) and Kayseri (Develi) Surveys, 2005 |
K. Serdar GİRGİNER |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Engin BEKSAÇ |
10.25-10.45 2005 Archaeological Survey in Şanlıurfa-Suruç Plain |
Nurettin YARDIMCI |
10.50-11.10 Researches on Urartian Dams and Irrigation Systems in the Eastern Anatolia in 2005 |
Oktay BELLİ |
11.15-11.35 Amuq Valley Regional Survey 2005 Season |
Fokke GERRITSEN |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Aslı ÖZYAR |
11.50-12.10 Central Lydia Archaeological Survey: 2005 Results |
Christopher ROOSEVELT |
12.15-12.35 Lydia 2005 |
Hasan MALAY |
12.40-13.00 Aphrodisias Regional Survey, 2005 |
Christopher RATTE |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Serra DURUGÖNÜL |
14.00-14.20 Surveys in Thrace 2005 |
Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR |
14.25-14.45 Surveys in Cilicia. 2005 |
Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR |
14.50-15.10 Tarsus-Gözlükule Interdisciplinary Research in 2005 |
Aslı ÖZYAR |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Giovanni SALMERI |
15.25-15.45 Diokaisareia 2005 |
Detlev WANNAGAT |
15.50-16.10 Olba Survey 2005 |
Emel ERTEN |
16.15-16.35 2005 Survey in Korykos |
Serra DURUGÖNÜL |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Mustafa Hamdi SAYAR |
16.50-17.10 Rough Kilikia Archaeological Project: 2005 Report |
Michael HOFF |
17.15-17.35 Cilicia Survey 2005 |
Giovanni SALMERI |
17.40-18.00 Orontes Delta Archaeological Project: Antakya and Samandağ Surveys 2005 |
Hatice PAMİR |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |
|
30 MAY 2006 TUESDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF ARCHAEOMETRY |
D HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Yılmaz Selim ERDAL |
9.00-9.20 Paleoanthropological Analysis of Erzurum/Güllüdere Skeletons |
Pınar GÖZLÜK |
9.25-9.45 Paleoantropological Analysis of Erzurum/Tetikom Skeletons of Iron Age |
Ayhan YİĞİT |
9.50-10.10 Morfological, Dental and Genetical Features of the Skeletons of Aksaray/Eskil Underground Settlement |
Ayşim TUĞ |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ünsal YALÇIN |
10.25-10.45 Incidence of the Metopic Suture in Ancient Anatolian Populations |
Serpil EROĞLU |
10.50-11.10 Health Problems of Human Skeletal Remains in Allianoi |
Yılmaz Selim ERDAL |
11.15-11.35 Skeletal Biology of the Human Remains from Adramytteion (Örentepe) |
İzzet DUYAR |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: İzzet DUYAR |
11.50-12.10 Archaeometallurgical Analysis from Demirköy |
Hadi ÖZBAL |
12.15-12.35 Demirköy, Ottoman Iron-Works |
Ünsal YALÇIN |
12.40-13.00 Preliminary Results from Industrial Archaeology Research of 2005 Season at Kırklareli-Demirköy |
Günhan DANIŞMAN |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON:İlhan KAYAN |
14.00-14.20 Findings in Ancient Mine Gallery at Tirebolu-Harşit Köprübaşı |
Ergun KAPTAN |
14.25-14.45 Researches of Archaeogeophysics Adramytteion-Ören in 2005 |
Can KARAVUL |
14.50-15.10 Significance of Archaeology in Active Tectonic Studies: Example of faulted Tell and by the dead Sea Fault Zone in the Amik Basin |
Erhan ALTUNEL |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ergun KAPTAN |
15.25-15.45 Man and Coastal Environment in Troia: An Archaeomalacological approach |
Canan ÇAKIRLAR |
15.50-16.10 Results of Geoarchaeological Research on Troia During the Period of Prof. Dr. Manfred Osman Korfmann (1982-2005) |
İlhan KAYAN |
16.15-16.35 Dendrochronological Identification of Missing Wood from the Tatarlı Tumulus Near Dinar, Afyon |
Peter Ian KUNIHOLM |
16.35-16.50 Discussion |
|
01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
SEVİM BULUÇ HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Volkmar von GRAEVE |
9.00-9.15 Excavations at Ortaköy-Şapinuwa in 2005 |
Aygül SÜEL |
9.20-9.35 Sardis: Archaeological Research and Conservation in 2005 |
Crawford H. GREENEWALT, Jr. |
9.40-9.55 Bayraklı-Old Smyrna 2005 |
Meral AKURGAL |
10.00-10.15 Didyma |
Andreas FURTWAENGLER |
10.15-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Meral AKURGAL |
10.25-10.40 Excavation and Research at Miletus 2005 |
Volkmar von GRAEVE |
10.45-11.00 Priene 2005 |
Wulf RAECK |
11.05-11.20 Magnesia on the Meander |
Orhan BİNGÖL |
11.25-11.40 Excavations and Restorations at Nysa 2005 |
Vedat İDİL |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Orhan BİNGÖL |
11.50-12.05 Aizanoi Archaeological Activities 2005 |
Güler ATEŞ |
12.10-12.25 Patara 2005 |
Fahri IŞIK |
12.30-12.45 Tlos 2005 |
Havva IŞKAN |
12.50-13.05 Caunus 2005 |
Cengiz IŞIK |
13.05-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Ramazan ÖZGAN |
14.00-14.15 Pergamon: The New Research Program and the Activities in 2005 |
Felix PIRSON |
14.20-14.35 Aigai 2005 |
Ersin DOĞER |
14.40-14.55 The 2005 Excavations at Phokaia |
Ömer ÖZYİĞİT |
15.00-15.15 Excavations of Klazomenai 2005 |
Yaşar E. ERSOY |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ömer ÖZYİĞİT |
15.25-15.40 The 2005 Season of Archaeometrical Research at Sagalassos |
Marc WAELKENS |
15.45-16.00 Metropolis Excavations, 2005 |
Ali Kazım ÖZ |
16.05-16.20 Gülpınar Apollo Smintheus Excavations 2005-Prehistoric Gülpınar |
Erhan ÖZTEPE |
16.25-16.40 Excavations at Alexandria Troas 2005 |
Elmar SCHWERTHEIM |
16.40-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON Ersin DOĞER |
16.50-17.05 Limyra 2005 |
Thomas MARKSTEINER |
17.10-17.25 Xantos 2005 |
Jacques DES COURTILS |
17.30-17.45 Knidos 2005 |
Ramazan ÖZGAN |
17.50-18.05 Archaeological Excavations at Burgaz, 2005 |
Numan TUNA |
18.05-18.15 Discussion |
|
01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Aslı ERİM ÖZDOĞAN |
9.00-9.15 Excavations at Körtik Tepe |
Vecihi ÖZKAYA |
9.20-9.35 Excavations at Siirt-Türbe Höyük 2005 |
Haluk SAĞLAMTEMUR |
9.40-9.55 Archaeological Work at Hirbemerdon Tepe 2005 |
Nicola LANERI |
10.00-10.15 The Upper Tigris Archaeological Research Project (UTARP): A Preliminary Report from the 2005: Season at Kenan Tepe |
Bradley J. PARKER |
10.15-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Haluk SAĞLAMTEMUR |
10.25-10.40 Excavations at Müslümantepe in 2005 |
Eyüp AY |
10.45-11.00 Ilısu Dam-2005 Excavations at Salat Tepe |
A. Tuba ÖKSE |
11.05-11.20 Excavations at Kavuşan Hoyuk, 2005 |
Gülriz KOZBE |
11.25-11.40 Excavations at Salat Cami Yanı, 2005 Season |
Yutaka MIYAKE |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: A. Tuba ÖKSE |
11.50-12.05 The Excavation of Tekirdağ Karaevlialtı (Heraion Teichos) |
Neşe ATİK |
12.10-12.25 Tekirdağ, Excavations of Menekşe Çatağı in 2005 |
Aslı ERİM ÖZDOĞAN |
12.30-12.45 Rescue Excavations of Kerküşti 2005, Mardin |
Aslı ERİM-ÖZDOĞAN |
12.50-13.05 Excavations 2005 at Hakemi Use (Diyarbakır) |
Halil TEKİN |
13.05-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Gürcan POLAT |
14.00-14.15 2005 Season Works at Resuloğlu E.B.A Cemetery |
Tayfun YILDIRIM |
14.20-14.35 Boyalı Höyük Excavations 2005 |
Tunç SİPAHİ |
14.40-14.55 Isparta-Harmanören (Göndürle Höyük) Necropolis Excavation in 2005 |
Mehmet ÖZSAİT |
15.00-15.15 2005 Gaziantep-Kalehöyük Excavations |
Fikri KULAKOĞLU |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Fikri KULAKOĞLU |
15.25-15.40 Excavations at Antandros, 2005 |
Gürcan POLAT |
15.45-16.00 Excavations of Adramytteion-Ören in 2005 |
Tülin ÇORUHLU |
16.05-16.20 Doliche 2005 |
Engelbert WINTER |
16.25-16.40 Excavations Allianoi 2005 |
Ahmet YARAŞ |
16.45-17.00 The Discovery and Excavation of the Archaic Panionion |
Hans LOHMANN |
17.00-17.10 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Engelbert WINTER |
17.10-17.25 The Turkish-Danish Investigations in Halikarnassos 2005 |
Poul PEDERSEN |
17.30-17.45 Myndos Excavations 2005 |
Mustafa ŞAHİN |
17.50-18.05 Excavation and Restoration Works at Akçakale Islands in 2005 |
Alpaslan CEYLAN |
18.10-18.25 Excavations at Kırklareli, Demirköy – Fatih Demir Dökümhanesi in 2005 |
Zülküf YILMAZ |
18.25-18.30 Discussion |
|
01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
C HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Yelda Olcay UÇKAN |
9.00-9.20 19 th - Century Ottoman - Christian Monuments in Kayseri Region |
Sacit PEKAK |
9.25-9.45 Byzantine Settlement in Erdemli Valley at Yeşilhisar-Kayseri |
Nilay KARAKAYA |
9.50-10.10 Bitlis/Adilcevaz Surveys 2005 |
Kadir PEKTAŞ |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Maria ANDALORO |
10.25-10.45 The Byzantine Research at Alanya and its Environs-2005 |
Sema DOĞAN |
10.50-11.10 Archaeological Survey in Olympos |
Yelda Olcay UÇKAN |
11.15-11.35 Mandalya Gulf: Report on the 2005 Campaign |
Raffaella PIEROBON-BENOIT |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Sacit PEKAK |
11.50-12.10 Cave Churches in Phrygia Region |
Yelda Olcay UÇKAN |
12.15-12.35 Survey of the Byzantine Monasteries of the South of the Sea of Marmara 2005 |
Marie-France AUZEPY |
12.40-13.00 Küçük Tavşan Adası: Final Report |
Maria ANDALORO |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Gülriz KOZBE |
14.00-14.20 General Survey in Central Anatolia, 2005 |
Sachihiro OMURA |
14.25-14.45 Oymaağaç-Vezirköprü Survey |
Rainer CZICHON |
14.50-15.10 The Survey of Denizli - Aydın Provinces |
Neşe ATİK |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Neşe ATİK |
15.25-15.45 Surveys in the Provinces of Erzincan, Erzurum, Kars and Iğdır in 2005 |
Alpaslan CEYLAN |
15.50-16.10 The Göksu Archaeological Project 2005 |
Lale ÖZGENEL |
16.15-16.35 2005 Survey in Çorum and Çankırı Provinces |
Tunç SİPAHİ |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Tunç SİPAHİ |
16.50-17.10 Survey in Van, Ağrı ve Iğdır Region, 2005 |
Aynur ÖZFIRAT |
17.15-17.35 Archaeological Survey in the Cizre-Silopi Plain/Şırnak, 2005 |
Gülriz KOZBE |
17.40-18.00 Gaziantep and Adıyaman Provinces Cultural Inventory Project: 2005 Gaziantep Survey |
Fikri KULAKOĞLU |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |
|
01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
D HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Mehmet ÖZSAİT |
9.00-9.20 New Measuring Methods at the Theater of Ephesus as Preparation Work of the Cavea |
Gudrun STYHLER |
9.25-9.45 Restoration of Scene of Ephesus Theatre |
Arzu ÖZTÜRK |
9.50-10.10 The 2005 Season of Archaeometrical Research at Sagalassos |
Marc WAELKENS |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Mustafa ŞAHİN |
10.25-10.45 Surface Surveys in the Provinces of Tokat-Zile, 2005 |
Mehmet ÖZSAİT |
10.50-11.10 Surface Surveys in the Provinces of Burdur, 2005 |
Mehmet ÖZSAİT |
11.15-11.35 The 2005 Season of Interdisciplinary Surveys at Sagalassos |
Marc WAELKENS |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Marc WAELKENS |
11.50-12.10 The Roman Fortresses in the Tur-Abdin and Izalla Region |
Zahide Ayşen AY |
12.15-12.35 The Surveys at Myndos-2005 |
Mustafa ŞAHİN |
12.40-13.00 Research at the Ottoman Fortress of Seddülbahir, 2005 |
Carolyn ASLAN |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
|
01 JUNE 2006 THURSDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF ARCHAEOMETRY |
D HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Ali Akın AKYOL |
14.00-14.20 Archaeometrical Investigations on Exterior Plasters and Lime-Wash Colours of Historic Houses in Bursa |
Burcu Devrim ÇİFTÇİ |
14.25-14.45 Archaeometrical Investigation of Some Limestone Figurines of Archaic Period from Burgaz Excavations |
Üftade MUŞKARA |
14.50-15.10 Determination of Durability Characteristics of Historic Timbers by Using Non-Destructive Methods Ayşenur KANDEMİR |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Patricia WATTENMAKER |
15.25-15.45 Degeneration Problems and Conservation Studies on Marbles of Augustus Temple in Ankara |
Evin CANER ÖZLER |
15.50-16.10 Archaeometrical Investigations of 13th Century Glazed Ceramics from Akşehir: New Results |
Burcu KIRMIZI |
16.15-16.35 Archaeometric Studies on Early Roman Ceramics from Tarsus, Gözlükule |
Ali Akın AKYOL |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Burcu KIRMIZI |
16.50-17.10 Bioarchaeology and Material Studies at Kazane Höyük |
Patricia WATTENMAKER |
17.15-17.35 The Neolithization of Anatolia and Balkans. Considerations from Molecular Anthropology |
Ömer GÖKÇÜMEN |
17.40-18.00 Archaeometric Studies of Kastamonu Kasabaköy Mahmut Bey Mosque |
Ali Akın AKYOL |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |
|
02 JUNE 2006 FRIDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF EXCAVATIONS |
SEVİM BULUÇ HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Francesco D’ANDRIA |
9.00-9.15 Archaeological Research at Elaiussa Sebaste in 2005 |
Eugenia EQUINI SCHNEIDER |
9.20-9.35 2005 Excavation at Börükçü |
Ahmet TIRPAN |
9.40-9.55 Soli/Pompeiopolis Excavations 2005 |
Remzi YAĞCI |
10.00-10.15 Excavation, Restoration and Preservation Works in Kelenderis in 2005 |
Levent ZOROĞLU |
10.15-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ahmet A. TIRPAN |
10.25-10.40 Zeugma 2005 Campaign |
Kutalmış GÖRKAY |
10.45-11.00 Excavation Work at Side Theatre and Planning its Environs (2005) |
Ülkü İZMİRLİGİL |
11.05-11.20 Excavation and Restoration Works at Hierapolis, 2005 |
Francesco D’ANDRIA |
11.25-11.40 The 2005 Excavations at Laodicea |
Celal ŞİMŞEK |
11.40-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: K. Levent ZOROĞLU |
11.50-12.05 Labraunda 2005 |
Lars KARLSSON |
12.10-12.25 Iasos Campaign in 2005 |
Fede BERTI |
12.30-12.45 Claros 2005 |
Nuran ŞAHİN |
12.50-13.05 The Shipwreck of a Roman Marble Carrier at Kızılburun, Türkiye: Results of the 2005 Excavation Season |
Deborah CARLSON |
13.05-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Rüçhan ARIK |
14.00-14.15 The İznik Theatre Excavations 2005 |
Bedri YALMAN |
14.20-14.35 Excavations at Amorium in 2005 |
Oğuz KOÇYİĞİT |
14.40-14.55 Excavation at Kadı Kalesi, Kuşadası, 2005 Report |
Zeynep MERCANGÖZ |
15.00-15.15 Excavation in Myra-Demre St. Nicholas Church and Documentation and Conservation of the Wall-Paintings |
S. Yıldız ÖTÜKEN |
15.15-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: S. Yıldız ÖTÜKEN |
15.25-15.40 Archaeological Excavation at Tyana-Kemerhisar 2005 |
Guido ROSADA |
15.45-16.00 Excavations and Restoration at Enez (Ainos), 2005 |
Sait BAŞARAN |
16.05-16.20 The İznik Tile Kilns Excavation 2005 |
Ara ALTUN |
16.25-16.40 Beçin Excavations 2005 |
Rahmi Hüseyin ÜNAL |
16.40-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Rahmi Hüseyin ÜNAL |
16.50-17.05 Kubad-Abad Excavation 2005 |
Rüçhan ARIK |
17.10-17.25 Excavations at Hasankeyf-2005 |
Abdüsselam ULUÇAM |
17.30-17.45 Bitlis Citadel Excavation 2005 |
Kadir PEKTAŞ |
17.50-18.05 Excavations and Restoration Works at Alanya Castle in 2005 |
M. Oluş ARIK |
18.10-18.25 Excavations at Ani |
Beyhan KARAMAĞARALI |
18.25-18.30 Discussion |
18.30 CLOSING CEREMONY |
|
02 JUNE 2006 FRIDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF MUSEUM RESEARCHES |
B HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Thomas ZIMMERMANN |
9.00-9.20 St. Sophia Museum Project, 2005: The Marbles from Beyazıt Area |
Alessandra GUIGLIA |
9.25-9.45 Ship Grafiti on the Wall of the Hagia Sophia Museum, İstanbul |
Harun ÖZDAŞ |
9.50-10.10 Subterranean Tunnels, Wells and Water Systems of Hagia Sophia in İstanbul |
Çiğdem ÖZKAN AYGÜN |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Harun ÖZDAŞ |
10.25-10.45 New Research on Commagenian Coins in the Museum of Adıyaman 2005 |
Engelbert WINTER |
10.50-11.10 Byzantine Coins in the Erzurum Archaeology Museum |
Hatice ÖZYURT ÖZCAN |
11.15-11.35 A Hoard of Hellenistic Bronze Coins of Lysimachia at Kırklareli Museum |
Melih ARSLAN |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Melih ARSLAN |
11.50-12.10 Ground Stones from Can Hasan Settlements |
Adnan BAYSAL |
12.15-12.35 News from Hatti: The Chalcolithic and Early Bronze Age Evidence from Kalınkaya |
Thomas ZIMMERMANN |
12.40-13.00 The Ahlatlıbel Idols and the Suluca Karahöyük (Hacıbektaş Höyüğü) Idols |
Halil Hamdi EKİZ |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Ulrike MUSS |
14.00-14.20 Glass Works Catalogue of Erzurum Museum |
Nurettin ÖZTÜRK |
14.25-14.45 Some Terracotta and Glass Unguentaria from Muğla Museum |
Aynur CİVELEK |
14.50-15.10 The Archaeological Research Project of Cilician Local Museums. Report on the 2005 Campaign |
Ergün LAFLI |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Thomas DREW-BEAR |
15.25-15.45 First Results on Identification and Study Concerning Achaemenid Objects in Turkish Museums |
Yannick LINTZ |
15.50-16.10 Achaemenid Period Sealings from Seyitömer Höyük, Phrygia. |
Deniz KAPTAN |
16.15-16.35 Gold Objects from the Artemision at Ephesus and Their Technology |
Ulrike MUSS |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Ergün LAFLI |
16.50-17.10 Inscriptions in the Museums of Afyon and Kütahya |
Thomas DREW-BEAR |
17.15-17.35 Gladiatorial Inscriptions from Muğla Museum |
Murat AYDAŞ |
17.40-18.00 Study of Adana and Şanlıurfa Museum Mosaics in 2005 |
Barış SALMAN |
18.05-18.25 Hydas. Summary of the Results: 1998, 2000 and 2002 |
Mathias BENTER |
18.25-18.30 Discussion |
|
02 JUNE 2006 FRIDAY MEETINGS ON THE RESULTS OF SURVEYS |
C HALL |
|
CHAIRPERSON: Karl STROBEL |
9.00-9.20 Granicus River Valley Arhaeological Survey Project, 2005 |
Charles Brian ROSE |
9.25-9.45 Herakleia am Latmos und Umgebung. Die Arbeiten des Jahres 2005 |
Anneliese PESCHLOW |
9.50-10.10 Research on the Topography of the İstanbul Straits, 2005: Beykoz Region |
Asnu-Bilban YALÇIN |
10.10-10.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Nevzat ÇEVİK |
10.25-10.45 The International Project Tavium/Tawinija-Report of 2005 |
Karl STROBEL |
10.50-11.10 The Archaeological Research Project of Paphlagonia: Preliminary Report of the 2005 Field Surveys at Hadrianoupolis and Kimistene-A Roman Cultic Rock-Cut Niche at Hadrianoupolis |
Ergün LAFLI |
11.15-11.35 Galatian Fortress and Settlements Survey in Ankara, 2005 |
Levent Egemen VARDAR |
11.35-11.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Anneliese PESCHLOW |
11.50-12.10 A New Discovered Settlement on Beydağları: İn Önü |
İsa KIZGUT |
12.15-12.35 Surveys in Bey Dağları 2005 |
Nevzat ÇEVİK |
12.40-13.00 Underwater Survey, 2005 |
Harun ÖZDAŞ |
13.00-14.00 INTERVAL |
CHAIRPERSON: Thomas MARKSTEINER |
14.00-14.20 2005 Survey in the Gökova (Ceramic) Gulf |
Koray KONUK |
14.25-14.45 Survey in Caria 2005: Damlıboğaz/Hydai, Lelegian Peninsula Pedasa, Aspat, Kissebükü/Anastasiapolis, Mobolla and Kedreae-Gelibolu |
Adnan DİLER |
14.50-15.10 Survey in Caria Region, 2005 |
Ender VARİNLİOĞLU |
15.10-15.25 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Sencer ŞAHİN |
15.25-15.45 Archaeological Field Survey Around Idyma in 2005 |
Mehmet GÜRBÜZER |
15.50-16.10 Archaeological Surveys at Northwestern Caria |
Suat ATEŞLİER |
16.15-16.35 Bybassos 2005 |
Winfried HELD |
16.35-16.50 Interval |
CHAIRPERSON: Adnan DİLER |
16.50-17.10 The Lycian Inscribed Monuments Project |
Martin SEYER |
17.15-17.35 Stadiasmus Patarensis: Survey 2005 in Lycia |
Sencer ŞAHİN |
17.40-18.00 Andriake 2005 |
Thomas MARKSTEINER |
18.00-18.05 Discussion |